Awards

Quality Shows

Prairie Dog Film + Television’s broad repertoire has earned numerous honours, a testament to its unwavering commitment to quality programming.

BLACKSTONE SEASON 5

2016 LEO AWARDS

1 WIN

  • Best Lead Performance by a Female - Carmen Moore

6 NOMINATIONS

  • Best Dramatic Series - Ron E. Scott, Jesse Szymanski, Damon Vignale
  • Best Screenwriting in a Dramatic Series - Damon Vignale
  • Best Lead Performance by a Male – Eric Schweig
  • Best Supporting Performance by a Male – Justin Rain
  • Best Supporting Performance by a Male – Ray G. Thunderchild
  • Best Guest Performance by a Male – Ryan Bruce

22016 ALBERTA FILM & TELEVISION AWARDS

1 WIN

  • Best Performance by an Alberta Actress – Michelle Thrush

12 NOMINATIONS

  • Best Dramatic Series - Ron E. Scott, Jesse Szymanski, Damon Vignale
  • Best Director (Drama Over 30 Minutes) – Ron E. Scott
  • Best Performance by an Alberta Actress – Michelle Thrush
  • Best Performance by an Alberta Actor – Julian Black Antelope
  • Best Editor (Drama Over 30 Minutes) – Doug Forbes
  • Best Screenwriter (Drama Over 30 Minutes) – Ron E. Scott
  • Best Screenwriter (Drama Over 30 Minutes) – Ron E. Scott & Susie Maloney
  • Best Overall Sound (Drama Over 30 Minutes) – Johnny Blerot & Garrell Clark
  • Best Original Music Score (Drama Over 30 Minutes) – Mike Shields
  • Best Original Music Score (Drama Over 30 Minutes) – Mike Shields
  • Best Make-up Artist – Prudence Olenik

BLACKSTONE SEASON 4

2016 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS

1 NOMINATION

  • Best Dramatic Series - Ron E. Scott, Jesse Szymanski, Damon Vignale

2015 LEO AWARDS

5 NOMINATIONS

  • Best Dramatic Series - Ron E. Scott, Jesse Szymanski, Damon Vignale
  • Best Screenwriting in a Dramatic Series - Damon Vignale
  • Best Lead Performance by an Actress - Carmen Moore
  • Best Lead Performance by an Actor - Steven Cree Molison
  • Best Guest Performance by an Actor - John Cassini

2015 ALBERTA FILM & TELEVISION AWARDS

3 WINS

  • Best Director - Ron E. Scott
  • Best Screenwriter (Drama over 30 min.) - Ron E. Scott
  • Best Performance by an Alberta Actress - Michelle Thrush

6 NOMINATIONS

  • Best Dramatic Series - Ron E. Scott & Jesse Szymanski
  • Best Performance by an Alberta Actor - Julian Black Antelope
  • Best Production Reflecting Cultural Diversity - Ron E. Scott
  • Best Music Score (Drama over 30 min.) - Mike Shields
  • Best Editor (Drama over 30 min) - Doug Forbes
  • Best Visual Effects - Joe Raffa, Trevor Sieben & Kirk Hutton

27th MAYOR’S CELEBRATION OF THE ARTS AWARDS 2014

2 WINS

  • DIALOG Award for Excellence in Artistic Direction – Ron E. Scott
  • ATB Financial Ambassador of the Arts Award – Ron E. Scott

1 NOMINATION

  • Syncrude Award for Excellence in Arts Management – Jesse Szymanski

BLACKSTONE SEASON 3

2014 LEO AWARDS

2 WINS

  • Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series – Carmen Moore
  • Best Supporting Performance by an Actor - Swo-Wo Gabriel

5 NOMINATIONS

  • Best Dramatic Series - Ron E. Scott, Jesse Szymanski, Damon Vignale
  • Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series - Steven Cree Molison
  • Best Supporting Performance by an Actress – Andrea Menard
  • Best Supporting Performance by an Actor – Justin Rain
  • Best Cinematography in a Dramatic Series – Jonathan Benny

2014 ALBERTA FILM & TELEVISION AWARDS

5 WINS

  • Best Production Reflecting Cultural Diversity - Ron E. Scott & Jesse Szymanski
  • Best Director (Drama over 30 minutes) - Ron E. Scott
  • Best Screenwriter (Drama over 30 minutes) - Ron E. Scott
  • Best Performance by an Alberta Actress - Michelle Thrush
  • Best Original Musical Score (Drama) – Mike Shields

8 NOMINATIONS

  • Best Dramatic Series - Ron E. Scott & Jesse Szymanski
  • Best Performance by an Alberta Actor - Bernard Starlight
  • Best Editor (Drama Over 30 Minutes) – Doug Forbes
  • Best Overall Sound (Drama over 30 minutes) - John Blerot & Garrell Clark
  • Best Production Designer/Art Director - Myron Hyrak
  • Best Costume Designer - Sharon Templeman
  • Best Make-up Artist - Sarah Mcgaw
  • Best Visual Effects - Joe Raffa, Kirk Hutton, Trevor Sieben

2014 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS

4 NOMINATIONS

  • Best Dramatic Series - Ron E. Scott, Jesse Szymanski, Damon Vignale
  • Best Writing in a Dramatic Series - Ron E. Scott & Damon Vignale
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Dramatic Role - Michelle Thrush
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role - Cheri Maracle

THE MAKING OF BLACKSTONE

2014 ALBERTA FILM & TELEVISION AWARDS

1 WIN

  • Best Original Musical Score (Drama) – Mike Shields

2 NOMINATIONS

  • Best Editor (Non-Fiction over 30 minutes) - Tim E. Mayer
  • Best Overall Sound (Non-Fiction over 30 minutes) - Johnny Blerot & Michael Olson

BLACKSTONE SEASON 2

2013 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS

3 NOMINATIONS

  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role – Steven Cree Molison
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series – Georgina Lightning
  • Best Achievement in Casting - Rhonda Fisekci

2012 LEO AWARDS

4 WINS

  • Best Dramatic Series - Ron E. Scott, Jesse Szymanski, Damon Vignale
  • Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series – Steven Cree Moliso
  • Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series - Tantoo Cardinal
  • Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series – Frank Cassini

2 NOMINATIONS

  • Best Screenwriting in a Dramatic Series - Damon Vignale
  • Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series – Carmen Moore

2012 ALBERTA FILM & TELEVISION AWARDS

3 WINS

  • Best Production Reflecting Cultural Diversity - Ron E. Scott, Jesse Szymanski, Damon Vignale
  • Best Screenwriter Drama over 30 Minutes - Ron E. Scott
  • Best Performance by an Alberta Actress - Michelle Thrush

7 NOMINATIONS

  • Best Dramatic Series - Ron E. Scott & Jesse Szymanski
  • Best Director - Drama Over 30 Minutes – Ron E. Scott
  • Best Performance by an Alberta Actor – Nathaniel Arcand
  • Best Performance by an Alberta Actress – Roseanne Supernault
  • Best Editor Drama Over 30 Minutes – Doug Forbes
  • Best Makeup Artist - Prudence Olenik
  • Best Visual Effects - Joe Raffa, Trevor Sieben & Kirk Hutton

2012 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS

1 WIN

  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Dramatic Role – Michelle Thrush

3 NOMINATIONS

  • Best Screenwriting in a Dramatic Series - Ron E. Scott & Damon Vignale
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Dramatic Role – Carmen Moore
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series - Frank Cassini

BLACKSTONE SEASON 1

2011 GEMINI AWARDS

1 WIN

  • Best Achievement in a Main Title Design - Rob Thompson, Darren Bierman, Shelley Cornies, Steve Seeley

2 NOMINATIONS

  • Best Screenwriting in a Dramatic Series – Damon Vignale
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Dramatic Role – Carmen Moore

2011 LEO AWARDS

5 NOMINATIONS

  • Best Dramatic Series – Ron E. Scott, Jesse Szymanski, Damon Vignale
  • Best Screenwriting in a Dramatic Series – Damon Vignale
  • Best Lead Performance by an Actress – Carmen Moore
  • Best Lead Performance by an Actor – Eric Schweig

2011 ALBERTA FILM & TELEVISION AWARDS

3 WINS

  • Best Production Reflecting Cultural Diversity - Ron E. Scott, Jesse Szymanski, Damon Vignale
  • Best Screenwriter (Drama over 30 Minutes) – Gil Cardinal
  • Best Performance by an Alberta Actress – Roseanne Supernault

6 NOMINATIONS

  • Best Dramatic Production (Under 60 Minutes) - Ron E. Scott & Jesse Szymanski
  • Best Director (Drama Over 30 Minutes) – Ron E. Scott
  • Best Performance by an Alberta Actor – Nathaniel Arcand
  • Best Editor (Drama over 30 minutes) – Doug Forbes
  • Best Original Musical Score (Drama) - Mike Shields
  • Best Production Designer/Art Director - Myron Hyrak

BLACKSTONE PILOT

2010 ALBERTA FILM & TELEVISION AWARDS

5 WINS

  • Best Dramatic Production (Under 60 Minutes) - Ron E. Scott, Jesse Szymanski, Damon Vignale
  • Best Production Reflecting Cultural Diversity - Ron E. Scott, Jesse Szymanski, Damon Vignale
  • Best Director (Drama Over 30 minutes) – Ron E. Scott
  • Best Screenwriter (Drama over 30 minutes) – Gil Cardinal
  • Best Performance by an Alberta Actress – Roseanne Supernault

4 NOMINATIONS

  • Best Performance by an Alberta Actress – Michelle Thrush
  • Best Editor (Drama Over 30 Minutes) – Doug Forbes
  • Best Overall Sound (Drama over 30 minutes) - Garrell Clark, Dan Tauber, John Blerot, Ian Armstrong, Mike Sanders
  • Best Production Designer/Art Director - Myron Hyrak

2009 AMERICAN INDIAN FILM FESTIVAL

1 WIN

  • Best Supporting Actress – Michelle Thrush

3 NOMINATIONS

  • Best Live Short Subject – Ron E. Scott
  • Best Actress – Carmen Moore
  • Best Supporting Actor – Eric Schweig

MIXED BLESSINGS SEASON 3

2010 ALBERTA FILM & TELEVISION AWARDS

1 NOMINATION

  • Best Dramatic Series - Ron E. Scott, Jesse Szymanski

MIXED BLESSINGS SEASON 2

2009 ALBERTA FILM & TELEVISION AWARDS

1 NOMINATION

  • Best Dramatic Series - Ron E. Scott, Jesse Szymanski

MIXED BLESSINGS SEASON 1

2008 ALBERTA FILM & TELEVISION AWARDS

1 WIN

  • Best Performance by an Alberta Actress - Tina Lameman

7 NOMINATIONS

  • Best Dramatic Series - Ron E. Scott, Jesse Szymanski
  • Best Production Reflecting Cultural Diversity – Ron E. Scott
  • Best Director (Drama over 30 minutes) – Ron E. Scott
  • Best Performance by an Alberta Actor - Allen Belcourt
  • Best Editor (Drama over 30 minutes) – Doug Forbes
  • Best Overall Sound (Drama over 30 minutes) - Ian Armstrong and John Blerot
  • Best Animator or Motion Graphic Artist - Trevor Sieben, Joe Raffa, Kirk Hutton

COWBOY COUNTRY

2009 ALBERTA FILM & TELEVISION AWARDS

1 WIN

  • Best Light Information or Lifestyle Series - Ron E. Scott, Dean Langille, Rob Tanner

2 NOMINATIONS

  • Best Cinematography (Non-Fiction Under 30 minutes) - Rick Bremness
  • Best Editor (Non-Fiction Under 30 minutes) - Lisa Read

COWBOY COUNTRY

2007 ALBERTA FILM & TELEVISION AWARDS

3 WINS

  • Best Television Host - Ash Cooper
  • Best Original Musical Score (Non-Fiction Under 30 minutes) - Van Wilmott and Louis Sedmak
  • Best Cinematography (Non-Fiction Under 30 minutes) - Rick Bremness

3 NOMINATIONS

  • Best Light Information or Lifestyle Series - Ron E. Scott, Dean Langille, Rob Tanner
  • Best Editor (Non-Fiction Under 30 minutes) - Lisa Read
  • Best Art Director/ Production Designer - Chris Wulff

MY GREEN HOUSE

2008 ALBERTA FILM & TELEVISION AWARDS

1 NOMINATION

  • Best Television Host - Kailin See

DON BURNSTICK “YOU MIGHT BE A REDSKIN”

2003 AMERICAN INDIAN FILM FESTIVAL

1 WIN

  • Best Public Service Program - Ron E. Scott

2003 ALBERTA FILM & TELEVISION AWARDS

1 WIN

  • Best Documentary - Ron E. Scott

YC 2003

2003 ALBERTA FILM & TELEVISION AWARDS

1 WIN

  • Best Promotional Video – Ron E. Scott

2003 VIBE Awards

2003 DOVE Award

1 WIN

  • Best Live to Tape Variety Program (2 hrs) – Ron E. Scott

CONSEQUENCES

1998 ALBERTA FILM & TELEVISION AWARDS

2 WINS

  • Best Director – Ron E. Scott
  • Best Short Film – Ron E. Scott

YOUNG AS YOU LOOK

1996 ALBERTA FILM & TELEVISION AWARDS

1 NOMINATION

  • Best Information Program - Ron E. Scott

SUNDAY AFTERNOON

1993 NATIONAL EDUCATION FILM AND VIDEO AWARDS

1 WIN

  • Bronze Apple Award - Documentary - Ron E. Scott